Privacy policy


Purpose

This data policy explains how mpDenmark processes personal data collected on the websites where content is managed by mpDenmark


Data processing

Data processing entity is:

mpDenmark A/S

Bytoften 68, Tjørring
7400 Herning
DK-Denmark
CVR 59314017


Personal information

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, age, gender, home address or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether related to that person's private residence or workplace.

As a general rule, you can access the Website without telling us who you are or providing personal information about yourself.

However, we need certain personal information in order to cooperate with you and provide relevant communication to you.

Our website collects and processes information about you when you:

  • Navigating the website
  • Sends a query via the website
  • Log in to our B2B portal
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Downloading materials from the website
  • Sign up for seminars and other events
  • Sign up for our webshop
  • Submits a job application

Through our website, we only collect the personal information necessary to provide the service you request.

We collect this information in order to:

  • Give you a more personalized experience
  • Improve and optimize our websites
  • Improve our customer service
  • Communicate with you in a relevant way
  • Send and invoice products you order in the webshop


Inquiries from the website

When you send a query from the website - e.g. from a contact form - we register your name, your company, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

The information is used to be able to process your inquiry in the best way.

The information (name, company name, telephone number and e-mail address) is registered in mpDenmark systems.
Employees at mpDenmark have access to the information.


User sign-up at mpDenmarks's webshop

When you register for the mpDenmark webshop, we register the following information:

  • Company name
  • CVR number
  • Your name
  • Company address
  • The address the item must be sent and invoiced to
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address

We must use the information to handle orders and purchases - including sending order confirmations, handling payment for ordered products, delivering orders, advising on delivery and handling complaints and warranty matters regarding purchased products and services.

The information is also used to ensure that you send relevant information about the products and services that mpDenmark sells, invite you to events and competitions, and invite you to participate in customer surveys.

The information you enter is transferred electronically from our webshop to our financial system, where it is registered as customer information, and forms the basis for invoicing and delivery of your order.

According to the Accounting Act, we have a duty to store information and vouchers about trading with our customers for 5 years.

This is common to all companies in Denmark. Employees at mpDenmark have access to the information.


Job application processing

In connection with recruitment at mpDenmark, we process personal information about you, including name, address, e-mail, telephone number and the personal information contained in your application and your CV. We recommend that your application does not contain sensitive personal information, including information about racial or ethnic background, religion, etc.

We use your information to assess whether you have the qualifications to hold the position you are applying for. We can also use the information to assess whether you have the qualifications to hold other positions at mpDenmark.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is your consent, cf. the nature of the Data Protection Regulation. 6 pieces. 1, letter a, which is submitted when you apply for the position at mpDenmark. In connection with the processing of your application, we may obtain references from your previous and / or current employers. These references are only obtained if you have given your consent.

If you are offered a position at mpDenmark, your application and CV will become part of your personnel portfolio with us, and will follow mpDenmark's deletion policy for this.


How long do we keep your information?

The information is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information is processed.

Information can be stored longer if it is necessary to establish, defend or assert legal claims, eg if there is an ongoing dispute or if a report of an illegal act has been submitted to the police authorities. We regularly review our information and remove personal information that is no longer needed.


Security

mpDenmark and our partner apply appropriate technical and organizational measures that ensure integrity and confidentiality in the processing of personal data


Sub-processors

In some cases, mpDenmark uses sub-data processors. We use, for example, suppliers of systems for sending out newsletters and external consultants who advise us in connection with analysis and marketing tasks.

mpDenmark enters into data processor agreements with our external partners to ensure that the information is only processed according to our instructions and that the necessary security is in place.

In some cases, your personal information may be transferred to other countries outside the EU / EEA - primarily the USA.


Your rights

You have the right to access the information we process about you.

You have the right to receive incorrect information that we have corrected about you.

You have the right to have your information deleted from us and our data processors (provided we have exchanged the information with one). You can exercise this right by writing an email to mpwebshop@mpdenmark.com

We will then delete your information and notify our data processors (if we have exchanged the information with one) that the information must be deleted.

You have the right to have our processing of information about you limited.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

You can exercise your rights by contacting mpDenmark by email mpwebshop@mpdenmark.com.

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of personal data.

See www.datatilsynet.dk.

Last update: 11th of November 2021


Cookie Policy


Questions

If you have any questions or doubts, regarding your data processing, you are more than welcome to contact us via e-mail below

mpwebshop@mpdenmark.com

keyboard_arrow_up